![hydrogen-truck](https://cdn.catf.us/wp-content/uploads/2022/11/10151540/hydrogen-truck-1400x933.jpg)
[…] 1 42 U.S.C. § 161616a(d).
2 Energy Policy Act of 2005, Pub. L. No. 109-58, § 802, 119 Stat. 594 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 16151).
3 Energy Policy Act of 2005, Pub. L. No. 109-58, § 802, 119 Stat. 594 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 16151).
4 42 U.S.C. § 16161a.
5 Section 16154, the “clean hydrogen research and development program,” confirms this reading. The IIJA amended this preexisting program by directing DOE to, among other things, “conduct activities to advance and support . . . the use of clean hydrogen in the transportation sector, including in light-, medium-, and heavy-duty vehicles, rail transport, aviation, and maritime applications.” Id. § 16154(e)(11). This update affirms that when Congress refers to the “transportation sector” in the context of clean hydrogen, it intended to cover the full transportation sector (i.e., more spread out transportation end-uses), not just short-haul applications.