![hydrogen-truck](https://cdn.catf.us/wp-content/uploads/2022/11/10151540/hydrogen-truck-1400x933.jpg)
[…] In funding the hubs, DOE “may make grants to each regional clean hydrogen hub selected . . . to accelerate commercialization of, and demonstrate the production, processing, delivery, storage, and end-use of, clean hydrogen.” In other words, DOE can fund all parts of the clean hydrogen value chain, including delivery of clean hydrogen to end-uses. And Congress specifically called out the transportation sector as a prioritized end-use for the hubs program.
The “regional clean hydrogen hubs” provision4 (Section 16161a) defines a regional clean hydrogen hub as “a network of clean hydrogen producers, potential clean hydrogen consumers, and connective infrastructure located in close proximity.” Therefore, a hydrogen hub is necessarily broad in scope; it encompasses everything from the production of hydrogen to its end use.